2018 Annual Gifts

Founder ($49,999+)

The Cannon Foundation, INC.


Leader ($10,000 – $15,999)

American Firearms and Shooting Foundation
Randolph Electric Membership Corp
Smitherman-Willis Endowment


Chairman’s Club ($5,000 – $9,999)

NRA Foundation, Inc.
Sanders, Theodore


President’s Club ($1,000 – $4,999)

Bledsoe, Chad
Bramch & Associates, Inc.
Brownells, Inc.
Bulthuis, Jim and Claudia
Capel, Gelynda T. and Arron W. E.
Dunlap, Katherine
First Bank
FirstHealth of the Carolinas
H.W. Culp Lumber Company, Inc.
Harris, Rick and Ivy
Hollers, Anna and Russell
Hussey, Paul and Donna
Jacob, John
Jordan Lumber & Supply, Inc.
Earl Leake (Friends In Focus)
Love Joy UMC
Love Joy United Methodist Women
McRae Industries, Inc.
Montgomery County Partnership for Children
North Carolina Community Foundation
Proctor, Richard and Jean
Smith, Beth and Dennis
Speer, Andy and Lesa
State of North Carolina
Troy Lumber Company, Inc.
Troy Ready Mix, Inc.
Wallace, Wade and Shelia
Whitesell, David and Leslie


Dean’s Club ($500 – $999) 

Allen Brothers Timber Company
Boomerang Design
Carolina Farm Credit, ACA
Credle, Eric and Susan
Cupples, Clyde and Sharon
Dickson, Brady W. and Joan
Eggleston, Tom and Susan
Ellis, Betty F.
Ellis, James and June
Ellison, Cindy and Dwight
Erickson, Delbert and Myra
Friendly Chevrolet/Buick
Gardner, Andrew
Harris, Kathy
Haywood, Michele and David
Hunters Helping Kids
Johnson, Harriet and Michael
JR Mechanical (Richard Cody)
Knowles, Gordon and Susan
Martin, Samuel
Matheny, Jim and Sharon
McBride Lumber Company, LLC
Montgomery County Farm Bureau, Inc
Montgomery Motors
NC Forest Service
North Carolina Custom Knifemakers Guild
Saunders, Mike and Carolyn
Sechrest, Keith
Society of American Foresters, North Carolina Division
Troy Rotary Club
Uwharrie Lumber Company
Uwharrie Mercantile
Van Sinderen, Adrian and Jane
Wallace, Becky


Faculty Club ($100 – $499)

Abbott, Deyous and Jean
Absher, Phil
Alexi, Molly
Allen, James and Sissie
Allen, Jerry
Alt, Thomas
Anderson, Roy and Doris
Andy’s Taxidermy
Ashby, Deborah
Asheboro Dermatology and Skin Surgery Center
Athay, Billy
Auman, Wade and Aimee
Bailey, Morgan
Barden, Deborah
Beaman, Riley and Amanda
Bear Insurance Service
Bennett, Larry
Bennett, Lesley and Janet
Better Burger
Bhutani, Shanta
BlackBoard
Blair, Jay
Blair, Karen and Friedman George
Blake, Tommy
Bond, Melisa and Anthony
Branch, Jeff
Brantley, Kayren
Britt’s BBQ
Britt, Sandra
Brower, Jessica
Brown, Darlene
Bufmeyer’s Art Restoration
Burns, Allison
Burris, Jessica
Byrd & Son, Inc.
Byrum, Jeff
Capel, Richard
Carrick, Jonathan
Central Lumber & Supply
Cesaro’s Electric
Chesson, Mary and Boon
Chi Sigma Club
Cobb, Ryan and Deanna
Coley, Wayne
Collins, Mike
Conley, Charles
Covington, Paula
Criscoe, Mike
Dawson, Raymond and Dana
Deberry Land & Timber Inc.
Deberry, Steven and Brenda
Desco, Inc.
DeVita & Associates
Division of Eastern Star
Douglas, Debby
Dye, Mark
Edward’s Wood Products
Ellis, Dale and Alisha
Epps, Donny and Lynn
Ervin, Korrie
Farrell, B.A.
Fidelity Bank
Fidelity Bank-Star/Biscoe
Fidler, James and Sandra
Flores, Edwin
Frick, Wanda
Frieary, Edward and Amy
Frye, Karen
Fuller, Ernest and Joyce
Garner & Williamson
Garner Smith, Kathy
Gibson, Robin
Gilbreath, George and Judith
Gilkey Lumber Company, Inc
Girl Scouts Hornets’ Nest Council
Grant, Harry and Dail
Hamilton, Jessica
Hamilton, Kent and Susan
Hampton, Bryant
Hancox, Jordan
Hardin, Lance
Harris, Larry
Harris, Robert
Harvell, Opal
Harwood, Donna
Hatchel, Doni and Jeff
Hendley, Jean
Hensley, Kerry
Herron, Peter and Nancy
Hershberger, Susan and Kevin
Hinson, Edwin and Kathryn
Holton, Carol
Hudson, James
Hudson, Teresa and Wendell
Huneycutt, Matthew
Huntley, Rosemary and Joe
Hurley, Dylan
Jahns, Kenneth
Jeffrey Webb Construction, Inc
Jones, Renee
Jordan’s Distribuing Company
Jordan, Jeff
Kennedy, Larry and Donna
Kerney, James
Kevin Thompson Logging
Kilby, Jane
King, Dennis
Kirk, Mary and Charles
Lamonds, Charles and Leigh
Lancaster, Kevin and Beth
Lassiter, Larry and Deloris
Lemonds, Joyce
Lemonds, Lewis
Lemons Backhoe & Loader Service
Little, Brian
Little, Mark
Little, Shandia
Luck, Tonya
Mabry, Marsha
Maness, Carl
Maness, Mamie and James
Marshall, Andrea
Martin, Ashlie
Mason, Shavier
McAllister, Lori
McBride Accounting Services
McBride, Jeanette and Ronald
McCaskill, Harlan
McDowell, Maxton
McKenzie, Peggy
McLean, Elizabeth
McLeod, Michael
McNeill, Billie
McNeill, Bruce and Linda
McRae, Gary and Kat
Miller, Chip and Sandra
Miller, Judy
Monroe, Fred
Montgomery County Ducks Unlimited, Chapter #134
Montgomery County Friends of NRA Committee
Montgomery County Schools
Montgomery Foods, Inc./Food King
Montgomery, County of
Moore Pines, LLC
Morgan, Ernest and Kelly
Morris, Donald and Ileine
Morris, Jackie and Ruth
Mt. Gilead Lions Club
Mudrick, Stephen and Joan
Munoz, Maria
Musika, Debbi
Mutarelli, Matthew
Nance, Alexis
New South Realty, Inc.
Newport Landowner Service
Niederhofer, Jamin
Norris, Mike
Optima Engineering
Owens, Tammy
Palmer, Wayne
Parsons, Brenda
Parsons, Connie and John
Parsons, Phyllis
Patillo, Marvin and Emily
Pearce, Ashleigh
Piehl, Don and Ann
Pierce Group Benefits, LLC
Pigford, Inc.
Poole, Carol
Price, Bill and Sarah
Pro Pallet South
Raffaldt, Pam
Ratcliff, Willie
Reitterer, Mary
Reynolds, Ray
Ritter, Brenda
River Wild
Roatch, Gay
Roberts Samsel, Anne
Ross, Ron
Ruffin, James and Lorre
Ruppert, Nancy
Russell, Aaron and Candace
Russell, David and Lynne
Sanchez, Diana
Scott, Amber
Seawell, Heather
Seven Oaks Supply Company, Inc.
Sharpe, Jim
Sheffield, Timothy
Sir Pizza
Slayton, John and Judith
Spencer, Wayne
Spivey, Cletus and Deborah
Spivey, James and Hazel
Stanly Interiors, Inc.
Starnes, Tommy
Steve’s Auto Repair
Stewart, Benny and Carol
Strong, Russell and Sherry
Sweeney, Oliver and Wanda
Sydalack, Kavin
Taylor, Bud
Taylor, Marianne
Thomas, Crystal
Thompson, Michael
Thompson, Timothy and Tina
Tingen, Patricia
Tommy’s BBQ
Town of Biscoe
Town of Troy
Troy Flower & Gift Shop
Uwharrie Builders
Vann, George and Stephanie
Vaughn, Wendy
Walker, Beth and John
Wallace-Dunn Heating & A/C, Inc.
Watkins, Christopher and Susan
Webb, Steven and Patricia
White Star Discount Pharmacy of Troy, Inc.
Whitener, Jim
Wilkes, Dot
Williams R. Huneycutt, CPA
Williams, Alexander
Wilson, Danna
Winfree, Natalie
Winn, Charles and Rosemary
Wyrick, Tracey
Yadkin Christian Ministries
Z.V. Pate, Inc.
Zeno’s Italian Restaurant


Friends of the College ($1 – $99)

Andres, David and Renate
Atkinson, Will and Faye
Blake, Delores
Bowers, Gloria and John
Branch, Bruce and Virginia
Britt, David and April
Brown, Darin
Bunting, Rebekah
Day, Austin
Dozier, Win and Elizabeth
Fagan, Len
Floyd, Josh
Furr, Arthur
Goodwin, Rodney
Greene, Barney
Harris, Connie
Hattersley, Larry and Iris
Heath, Savannah
Hendrix, David
Holt, Cynthia
Housley, Tavia
Hussey, Paul and Thelma
Ingold, Vickie
Ingram, Russell
Inman, Maria
Johnson, Danny
Joyner, Mindy
Kern, Ann
Klass, David
Little, Shaquille
Maness, Robin
McDaniel, Jessica
Mesick, Dawn
Neal, Brittany
Nelson, Robert and Dana
Norton, Nancy and Michael
Peak, Bill and Karen
Phillips, Margie and Lanny
Poole, Lane
Richardson, Phillip and Susan
Russell, Kay
Sarks, Taylor
Schamu, Carl
Scott, Aaron
Shore, Ted
Smith, Bill
Smith, Brennan
South Piedmont Community College
Thomas, Claudette
Turner, Bruce and Ellen
Whippoorwill Enterprises
Wilder, Alice
Williams, David and Teresa


In Kind Donations

Asheville Arboretum
Batson, James
Campbell, Theresa
Carolina Panthers
Charlotte Ballet
Charlotte Hornets
Charlotte Knights
Charlotte Motor Speedway
Chrisco Pottery
Crystal King Pottery
Ferree, Mike and Beth
Flowers on Main
FN America, LLC
Greensboro Grasshoppers
Latham, Jessica
Martin, Hugh and Cindy
Montgomery Farm and Garden
Museum of Life and Science
Nantahala Outdoor Center
Owens, Mark
Pachmayer
Phil Morgan Pottery (Phil Morgan)
ProShots (Joshua Wilson)
STARworks (Nancy Gottovi)
Studio Elite
Sunbelt Service Pros (Charles Ferrell)
Turn & Burn
Tweetsie Railroad
US National Whitewater Center
Uwharrie Crystalline Pottery
Whynot Pottery
Winterfire Craft Gallery


Legacy Gifts

Dr. Chad Bledsoe
AirServe – Kenneth Cagle
In Memory of Kameron Kellam – Kimberly DeBerry
Pandora Dumas
Seagrove Lumber – Keith Seachrest & Phillip Seachrest
Troy Ready Mix, Inc. – James Macon
Midway Frame Shop – Candace Russell, Larry Seachrest & Tom Seachrest
McBride Lumber Company – Ronald McBride


TRIBUTES

IN HONOR OF

  • Mr. and Mrs. James Allen
  • Mr. Morgan Bailey
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Beard
  • Dr. Chad Bledsoe
  • Mrs. Paul Boone
  • Mr. and Mrs. Neilson Brown
  • Dr. and Mrs. Paul Chandley
  • Mr. and Mrs. Bob Christian
  • Glenda and Chuck Cook
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richard Dickson
  • Mr. and Mrs. Edgar Duckworth
  • Mr. and Mrs. Carey Durham
  • Mr. and Mrs. George Hensley
  • Mrs. Charles Highsmith
  • Mrs. Herbert Holt, Jr.
  • Mary and Charles Kirk
  • Mrs. Carol Neilson
  • Mrs. John Norris
  • Dr. and Mrs. Dave Pittman
  • Rev. Dr. and Mrs. Reggie Ponder
  • Ms. Gay Russell
  • Mr. Grady G. Thomas, III
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jay Thomas
  • Mr. and Mrs. Bruce Turner
  • Dr. and Mrs. Raymond Workman
    • Mr. and Mrs. Arron W.E. Capel
  • Dr. and Mrs. John Nichols Beard
  • Mr. and Mrs. Grady G. Thomas, Jr.
    • Mr. and Mrs. Arron W.E. Capel
    • Mr. Richard Capel
  • Grady G. Thomas III
    • Richard Capel
  • Mrs. Joyce Brown
    • B.A. Farrell
  • Mrs. Korrie Ervin
    • Mr. and Mrs. Adrian Van Sinderen

IN MEMORY OF

  • Mr. and Mrs. J.F. Allen
    • Mr. and Mrs. Jim Bulthuis
  • Muriel Johnson
    • Mr. and Mrs. Paul Hussey
  • Susan McLeod
    • Ms. Kathy Harris
  • Dakota Snavely
    • Mr. and Mrs. Arron W.E. Capel
  • Christopher Wallace
    • Wayne Palmer
    • South Piedmont Community College
    • Ms. Becky Wallace
    • Alice Wilder
    • Mr. and Mrs. Arron W.E. Capel
    • Mr. and Mrs. Rick and Ivy Harris
    • Mr. and Mrs. Larry Hattersley
    • Jean Hendley
    • Mr. and Mrs. Donald Morris
    • Mr. and Mrs. Nancy Norton
    • Mr. Harold Sharpe

Authors