Wednesday, October 22, 2014
Text Size

Call-Up to Active Duty

Montgomery GI Bill-Selected Reserve (Chapter 1606)

Q. What if I am receiving chapter 1606 benefits and I am called up and have to drop out of school without receiving credit?

A. You are entitled to Chapter 1606 benefits through the date you dropped out of school. If you were “called up” under Title 10 (federal authority), VA will restore the entitlement you were charged for the period that you received benefits. For example, if you were in school one (1) month and had to drop out, you keep the money for that period and VA will add back a month to your entitlement for you to use at a later time. If you were “called up” under Title 32 (state authority), you do not receive the entitlement restoration benefit. If you have been overpaid education benefits, VA will not pursue collection action if you are deployed to a combat area.

Q. What is the effect of call-up on my period of eligibility for Chapter 1606?

A. If you are activated for even one (1) day under Title 10, VA will extend your period of eligibility by the period of your active duty plus four (4) months. You will receive a separate extension for each “call up.” This extension is not available if you were “called up” under Title 32.

Q. Can I continue to use Chapter 1606 after I have been called up?

A. In general, “yes.” This is a decision by your military component.

Q. How about eligibility to the Montgomery G.I. Bill--Active Duty (Chapter 30)?

A. Answers to questions about Montgomery G.I. Bill—Active Duty (Chapter 30) are included below.

Q. Where can I get additional information?

A. Go to www.gibill.va.gov. From there, you can email VA if you need more assistance.

Reserve Educational Assistance Program (REAP Chapter 1607)

Q. What is REAP?

A. REAP was established as a part of the Ronald W. Reagan National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2005. It is a new DOD education benefit program designed to provide educational assistance to members of the Reserve components called or ordered to active duty in response to a war or national emergency (contingency operation) as declared by the President or Congress. The Department of Defense and the Department of Homeland Security will determine who is eligible for this program. The Department of Veteran Affairs will administer the program and pay benefits from funds contributed by DOD.

Q. Who qualifies for REAP?

A. The Secretaries of each military service (Department of Defense, and Department of Homeland Security [Coast Guard]) will determine eligibility and establish the program to provide educational assistance to members of the Reserves of the armed forces who are called to duty for ninety (90) days or more. Members may be eligible after serving ninety (90) consecutive days on active duty after September 11, 2001.

Q. How much entitlement will I get under REAP?

A. You will receive thirty-six (36) months of full time entitlement at your given rate. A REAP participant may not use more than forty-eight (48) months of entitlement under any combination of VA Educational programs. For example, if you have already used twenty (20) months of Chapter 1606, you will receive twenty-eight (28) months of REAP.

Q. Can I receive REAP benefits concurrently with other MGIB benefits?

A. No, you cannot receive assistance under more than one VA Education program at one time. If you are eligible for MGIB-Active Duty (Chapter 30) because you served on duty for a minimum of twenty-four (24) consecutive months, you must make an irrevocable election as to which program you will apply your time on active duty. If you are eligible for a Chapter 1606 kicker, you can still be paid that kicker while receiving REAP.

Q. What benefit should I use or election date should I choose?

A. Veterans eligible for REAP will most likely also be eligible for Chapter 1606. The REAP program pays more than Chapter 1606. You must weigh the benefits of retroactively electing REAP with the benefits of using it for future training.

Example A. Bob is eligible for Chapter 1606 and REAP. He used four (4) months of entitlement under Chapter 1606 in the Spring of 2002. Bob could request retroactive payment under REAP for that period based on his active duty period in 2001. The full-time rate under REAP for that period would be $320.00 per month. For Chapter 1606, the full-time rate was $272.00. Bob already received $1088.00 in Chapter 1606 benefits. Under REAP he would receive $1280.00. If Bob retroactively chooses REAP, he will receive an additional $192.00 for the difference between the two programs.

Is it more advantageous for Bob to take the extra $192.00 for REAP, or to elect REAP from the current date forward? If Bob takes the retroactive benefit amount, he now has thirty-two (32) months of REAP to use for any future school enrollment. If Bob doesn't request retroactive benefits, he now has thirty-six (36) months of benefits at 40% of the current MGIB three-year rate ($401.60 for fiscal year 2005). Bob must determine what he has used in the past, how much schooling he needs to complete in the future, and determine which option will be most advantageous to him in the long run. In Bob's situation, it might be more advantageous for him not to elect REAP benefits retroactively.

Example B. Susie is eligible for Chapter 1606 and would be eligible for REAP based on active duty served in 2001-2002. She has been in school full-time continuously since she returned from active duty. To date, she has used thirty-one (31) months of Chapter 1606 benefits. For someone in Susie's situation, she might benefit more from retroactively selecting REAP benefits. She would receive the difference between the two (2) programs, and would still have seventeen (17) months of full-time REAP benefits remaining.

Montgomery GI Bill (Active Duty) (Chapter 30)

Questions affecting those already eligible for Chapter 30

Q. What if I’m receiving Chapter 30 benefits and I’m called up and have to drop out of school without receiving credit?

A. You are entitled to Chapter 30 benefits through the date you dropped out of school. If you were “called up” under Title 10 (federal authority), VA will restore the entitlement you were charged for the period that you received benefits. For example, if you were in school one (1) month and had to drop out, you keep the money for that period and VA will add back a month to your entitlement for you to use at a later time. If you were “called up” under Title 32 (state authority), you don't receive the entitlement restoration benefit. If you have been overpaid education benefits, VA will not pursue collection action if you are deployed to a combat area.

Q. What if I am already on active duty and must stop school due to a new duty assignment or increased workload?

A. The same principle applies as if you were “called up” to active duty. You are entitled to Chapter 30 benefits through the date you dropped out and you are entitled to the entitlement restoration benefit.

Q. What are the effects of call-up on my period of eligibility?

A. Your period of eligibility (commonly called your delimiting period) is extended from your last date of discharge or release from active duty provided you serve at least ninety (90) days on active duty. There is an exception to the ninety (90) day requirement if you are discharged or released for a service connected disability, for a non-service connected medical condition which pre-existed the later active duty service, for hardship, or because of a reduction in force for the convenience of the government. You would not receive this extension of your eligibility if you were “called up” under Title 32 (state authority) for operational purposes within your State.

Q. Can I receive benefits during the call-up period?

A. Yes, if you established chapter eligibility before the “call-up.”

Montgomery GI Bill (Active Duty) (Chapter 30)

Questions affecting those not already eligible for Chapter 30

Q. What if I am called up for less than two (2) years under Title 10 and I have never established Chapter 30 eligibility?

A. Service resulting from “call up” under Title 10 is generally not qualifying for Chapter 30.

Q. What if I am called up for two (2) years or more?

A. You will be eligible for Chapter 30 in most cases unless you decline Chapter 30 in writing.

Q. What if I am initially called up for less than two (2) years but I am extended so that I do serve at least two (2) years?

A. In most cases, you will be eligible for Chapter 30.

Q. Does the military collect $1,200 from me if I am going to be eligible for Chapter 30?

A. Yes.

Q. Can I use the same period of active duty to establish eligibility under both Chapters 30 and 1606?

A. No. One period of service can only be used to establish eligibility to one program or the other. You can choose whichever is best for you.

Q. Can I receive benefits while called up?

A. If you are establishing eligibility based on the “call up” period, you must wait until you have served twenty-four (24) months to use your benefits. If you were already eligible for Chapter 30 when you were “called up,” you may begin using benefits immediately.

Q. What if I am in the National Guard and I am called up under Title 32?

A. Such service may be qualifying for Chapter 30 if it is for the purpose of organizing, administering, recruiting, instructing, or training the national guard.

Q. Can I contribute $600 while on active duty and receive an increase in my Chapter 30 benefits?

A. Yes if you are already eligible for Chapter 30 and you first entered active duty after June 30, 1985 . Otherwise, “No.”

Q. Where can I get additional information?

A. Go to www.gibill.va.gov. From there, you can email VA if you need more assistance.

VEAP (Veterans Educational Assistance Program -- Chapter 32)

Q. What if I am receiving Chapter 32 benefits and I am called up and have to drop out of school without receiving credit?

A. You are entitled to Chapter 32 benefits through the date you dropped out of school. If you were “called up” under Title 10 (federal authority), VA will restore the entitlement you were charged for the period that you received benefits. For example, if you were in school one (1) month and had to drop out, you keep the money for that period and VA will add back a month to your entitlement for you to use at a later time. If you were “called up” under Title 32 (state authority), you do not receive the entitlement restoration benefit. If you have been overpaid education benefits, VA will not pursue collection action if you are deployed to a combat area.

Q. What if I am already on active duty and must stop school due to a new duty assignment or increased workload?

A. The same principle applies as if you were “called up” to active duty. You are entitled to Chapter 32 benefits through the date you dropped out and you are entitled to the entitlement restoration benefit.

Q. What are the effects of call-up on my period of eligibility?

A. Your period of eligibility (commonly called your delimiting period) is extended from the last date of discharge or release from active duty provided you serve at least ninety (90) days on active duty. There is an exception to the ninety (90) day requirement if you are discharged or released for a service connected disability, for a non-service connected medical condition which preexisted the later active duty service, for hardship, or because of a reduction in force for the convenience of the government. You would not receive this extension of your eligibility if you were “called up” under Title 32 (state authority) for any reason.

Q. Can I receive benefits during the call-up period?

A. Yes.

Q. Where can I get additional information?

A. Go to www.gibill.va.gov. From there, you can email VA if you need more assistance.

Dependents Educational Assistance (Chapter 35)

Q. What if I am receiving Chapter 35 benefits and I am called up and have to drop out of school without receiving credit?

A. You are entitled to Chapter 35 benefits through the date you dropped out of school. If you were “called up” under Title 10 (federal authority), VA will restore the entitlement you were charged for the period that you received benefits. For example, if you were in school one (1) month and had to drop out, you keep the money for that period and VA will add back a month to your entitlement for you to use at a later time. If you were “called up” under Title 32 (state authority), you don't receive the entitlement restoration benefit. If you have been overpaid education benefits, VA will not pursue collection action if you are deployed to a combat area.

Q. What are the effects of call-up on my period of eligibility?

A. If you are activated during your period of eligibility under Title 10, VA will extend your period of eligibility by the period of your active duty plus four (4) months. You will receive a separate extension for each “call up.” This type of extension is in addition to the extension you would receive for your first period of military service which occurs between your 18 th and 26 th birthdays. Your eligibility period would extend eight (8) years from your release from active duty from this period of service but not beyond your 31st birthday.

Example: You are eligible for Chapter 35 between your 18 th and 26 th birthdays. You are called to active duty for twelve (12) months from March 1, 2003, at age twenty (20) and you are discharged on February 28, 2004 . Because of your first period of active duty, your period of eligibility would be extended eight (8)years from February 28, 2004. Because of your “call up,” you would receive one (1)additional year plus four (4) months.

Q. Can I receive benefits during the call-up period?

A. No. You may not receive Chapter 35 benefits while you are on active duty.

Q. Where can I get additional information?

A. Go to www.gibill.va.gov. From there, you can email VA if you need more assistance.

Login Form